The Berkeley Linguistics Department is successful because faculty, staff, and graduate and undergraduate students work together in support of our shared goals. Collaborating with staff, faculty serve on department committees and in other leadership positions. First-year graduate students serve on the Colloquium Committee; second-year graduate students organize the Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society; and third- and fourth-year graduate students take the lead in organizing fora and research groups, and representing student interests on committees.

Department officers 2016-17

  • Chair: Andrew Garrett
  • Head Graduate Adviser: Keith Johnson
  • GSI Advisor: Sharon Inkelas
  • Head Undergraduate Advisor: Line Mikkelsen
  • Equity Advisor: Susanne Gahl

Faculty and student committees 2016-17

  • ASL Program: Eve Sweetser (fall), Andrew Garrett (spring)
  • Climate: Sharon Inkelas (chair), Keith Johnson; Alice Shen
  • Colloquium: Susan Lin (chair), Eve Sweetser (fall), Sharon Inkelas; Karee Garvin, Noah Hermalin, Myriam Lapierre, Yevgeniy Melguy, Tessa Scott, Eric Wilbanks
  • Courses: Andrew Garrett (chair), Eve Sweetser (fall), Larry Hyman (spring); Amalia Skilton
  • Curriculum: Terry Regier (chair), Keith Johnson, Susan Lin, Line Mikkelsen; Kenneth Baclawski Jr., Andrew Cheng
  • Graduate Admissions: Keith Johnson (chair), Susanne Gahl, Lev Michael, Line Mikkelsen; Belén Flores
  • Library: Richard Rhodes
  • Oswalt Grants: Lev Michael (chair), Larry Hyman, Darya Kavitskaya (Slavic), Richard Rhodes
  • Placement: Larry Hyman (chair), Keith Johnson; Hannah Sande
  • Public Relations: Andrew Garrett (chair), Christine Beier, Sharon Inkelas; Paula Floro
  • Undergraduate Advising: Line Mikkelsen (chair), Peter Jenks, Richard Rhodes (fall); Martine Alexander
  • Graduate student representatives to faculty meetings: Erik H. Maier, Emily Remirez
  • Graduate Assembly student representative: Geoff Bacon

Forum and group organizers 2016-17

  • Berkeley Linguistics Society: Meg Cychosz, Dmetri Hayes, Tyler Lau, Julia Nee, Emily Remirez
  • CogNetwork: Ozge Ugurlu
  • Computational & Experimental Methods Group: Geoff Bacon
  • Fieldwork Forum (Fforum): Tyler Lau (fall), Julia Nee, Zachary O'Hagan (spring)
  • Historical Linguistics Forum (*dhworom): Erin Donnelly (spring), Tyler Lau, Amalia Skilton (fall)
  • Phonetics and Phonology Forum (Phorum): Andrew Cheng (spring), Emily Clem (fall), Meg Cychosz
  • Syntax & Semantics Circle: Virginia Dawson, Erik H. Maier
  • Society of Linguistics Undergraduate Students: Akshay Aitha, Andrew Baker, Hamza Khwaja, David Xie

Labs and research units

  • California Language Archive & Survey of California and Other Indian Languages: Andrew Garrett
  • Fieldwork Lab: Peter Jenks, Lev Michael
  • Language and Cognition Lab: Terry Regier
  • PhonLab: Keith Johnson (director), Susan Lin