Graduate Field Methods Course History

This page summarizes the history of graduate instruction in linguistic field methods at Berkeley, with information about academic year, language(s), consultant(s), and instructor(s), when known. The information has been reconstructed from archival course catalogs, which occasionally do not reflect the ultimate instructor of record, and in consultation with Linguistics faculty, graduate students, alumni, and records in the Survey of California and Other Indian Languages. We will continue to update it as we learn more. 

The course in its present guise began in the 1947-1948 academic year, with Prof. Mary Haas's Oriental Languages 197AB "Linguistics Laboratory." This course was transferred to the newly founded Department of Linguistics in 1952-1953 as the undergraduate course Linguistics 190AB, with the same name. From 1953 to 1963 it carried the same name under the course number Linguistics 220AB, a graduate course. From 1963 to 1966 it was Linguistics 220AB, at this time named "Linguistic Field Methods," and from 1966 to 1982 it was renumbered 211AB. Since 1983 the course has been Linguistics 240AB "Linguistic Field Methods." Beginning in 1961 and lasting through 1990, there were typically two field methods courses taught per year.

Links in the Language column are to archival collections in the Survey -- more collections will be made available in the future.

Academic Year Language(s) Consultant(s) Instructor(s)
2018-2019

Todos Santos de Cuchamatán Mam (Mayan; Guatemala)

Brendi Calmo, Gerardo Jerónimo, Rudy Pablo Lev Michael
2017-2018 San Juan Atitán Mam (Mayan; Guatemala) Henry Sales Lev Michael
2016-2017 South Bolivian Quechua (Quechuan; Bolivia) Efrain Escobar Lev Michael
2015-2016 Bamileke-Batoufam (Grassfields Bantu; Cameroon) Guy Tschathouang Larry Hyman, Steven Bird
2014-2015 Aymara (Aymaran; Peru, Bolivia) Hector Zapana Almanza Lev Michael
2013-2014 Turkmen (Turkic; Turkmenistan, Iran, Afghanistan) Nazik Aytjanova Darya Kavitskaya
2012-2013 Sereer (Niger-Congo; Senegal, Gambia) Malick Loum Peter Jenks
2011-2012 Garifuna (Arawak; Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua) Philip Tim Palacio Lev Michael
2010-2011 Abo (Bantu; Cameroon) Achille Massoma Larry Hyman
2009-2010 Imbabura Quichua (Quechuan; Ecuador) Mariana Chuquín, Augusto O. Lev Michael
2008-2009 Chungli Ao (Tibeto-Burman; India) Moa Imchen Alice Gaby, Lev Michael
2007-2008 Falam (Tibeto-Burman; Myanmar) Ni Luai Thang Alice Gaby
2006-2007 Southeastern Pomo (Pomoan; California) Loretta Kelsey Leanne Hinton
2005-2006 Mono Lake Northern Paiute (Uto-Aztecan; California) Grace Dick, Leona Cluette Dick, Joyce Glazier, Elaine Lundy, Edna Mega Dick McDonald, Edith McCann, Morris Jack, Madeline Stevens, Meg McDonald Andrew Garrett
2004-2005 Kuki-Thaadow (Tibeto-Burman; India, Myanmar) Vei Ning Larry Hyman, Lynn Nichols
2003-2004 Yucatec Maya (Mayan; Mexico, Belize) Santos Nic Leanne Hinton

2002-2003

Tangkhul Naga (Tibeto-Burman; India)

Khan Lolly

Larry Hyman

2002-2003

Hong Kong Sign Language

Eve Sweetser

2001-2002 Leggbo (Cross-River, Niger-Congo; Nigeria) Imelda Udoh Larry Hyman
2000-2001 S'gaw Karen (Tibeto-Burman; Myanmar, Thailand) James Matisoff
1999-2000 Chechen (Caucasian; Chechnya) Johanna Nichols, Sharon Inkelas, Andreas Kathol
1998-1999 Chokri Naga (Tibeto-Burman; India) James Matisoff
1997-1998 Yowlumne (Yokuts; California) Leanne Hinton
1996-1997 Lai Chin (Tibeto-Burman; Myanmar, India) Kenneth Van Bik James Matisoff
1995-1996 Ingush (Caucasian; Ingushetia) Johanna Nichols
1994-1995 Cherokee (Iroquoian; US) Richard Rhodes
1993-1994 Armenian (Indo-European; Armenia) James Matisoff
1992-1993 Uighur (Turkic; China) Anwar Yusuf James Matisoff
1991-1992 Irish (Indo-European; Ireland) James Matisoff
1990-1991 Lithuanian (Indo-European; Lithuania) James Matisoff

1989-1990

Kashaya (Pomoan; California)

Milton Lucas

Leanne Hinton

1989-1990

Kannada (Dravidian; India)

Rekha Adiga

James Matisoff

1988-1989

James Matisoff

1988-1989

Vietnamese (Austroasiatic; Vietnam)

Richard Rhodes

1987-1988

Kokborok (Tibeto-Burman; India, Bangladesh)

James Matisoff

1987-1988

Tigrinya (Semitic; Eritrea, Ethiopia)

Richard Rhodes

1986-1987

Q'anjob'al (Mayan; Guatemala, Mexico)

Rafael Pascual

Leanne Hinton

1986-1987

Khmer (Austroasiatic; Cambodia)

James Matisoff

1985-1986 Charles Fillmore
1984-1985 Hmong (Hmong-Mien) James Matisoff
1983-1984 Hopi (Uto-Aztecan; Arizona) Roy Albert Leanne Hinton
1982-1983

1981-1982

Lotha Naga, Angami Naga (Tibeto-Burman; India)

Vikuosa Nienu (Angami)

James Matisoff

1981-1982

Karl Zimmer

1980-1981

Vietnamese (Austroasiatic; Vietnam)

Leanne Hinton

1980-1981

James Matisoff

1979-1980

Wallace Chafe

1979-1980

Mien (Hmong-Mien)

James Matisoff

1978-1979

Wallace Chafe

1978-1979

Ayacucho and Cochabamba Quechua (Quechuan; Peru, Bolivia, respectively)

Leanne Hinton

1977-1978 Tagalog (Austronesian; Philippines) James Matisoff
1976-1977 Mokpwe (Bantu; Cameroon) Mary Eposi Ngomba-Westbrook, Martin Yangange Musonge Charles Fillmore

1975-1976

Finnish (Uralic; Finland)

Kersti, Mr. Tervo, Antti Tihverainen

Charles Fillmore

1975-1976

Sherpa (Tibeto-Burman; Nepal)

Konchhok Lama

James Matisoff

1974-1975

Wallace Chafe

1974-1975

James Matisoff

1973-1974

Nepali (Indo-European; Nepal)

James Matisoff

1973-1974

Jesse Sawyer

1972-1973 Angami Naga (Tibeto-Burman; India) James Matisoff

1971-1972

Mary Haas

1971-1972

Vietnamese (Austroasiatic; Vietnam)

James Matisoff

1970-1971 Quechua (Quechuan) Jaime Daza James Matisoff
1969-1970 Karl Zimmer

1968-1969

Wallace Chafe

1968-1969

Saudi Arabic (Semitic; Saudi Arabia)

Faisal Bushnaak

Terrence Kaufman

1967-1968

Niels Ege

1967-1968


Mongolian (Mongolic; Mongolia)

Karl Zimmer

1966-1967

Wallace Chafe

1966-1967

Karl Zimmer

1965-1966

1964-1965

Lakota (Siouan; US, Canada)

Ruby Swiftbird, Stella Swiftbird

Terrence Kaufman

1964-1965

William Shipley

1963-1964

Dakota (Siouan; US, Canada)

Peter Swiftbird, Stella Swiftbird

Wallace Chafe

1963-1964

Harvey Pitkin

1962-1963

Burmese (Tibeto-Burman, Myanmar)

Mary Haas

1962-1963

Kikuyu (Bantu; Kenya)

William Shipley

1961-1962

Newari (Tibeto-Burman; Nepal)

Sushila Joshi

Mary Haas

1961-1962

Kikuyu (Bantu; Kenya)

George Kamau

William Shipley

1960-1961 Sundanese (Austronesian; Indonesia) Dell Hymes
1959-1960 William Shipley
1958-1959 William Shipley
1957-1958 William Shipley
1956-1957 Hungarian (Uralic; Hungary) Sydney Lamb
1955-1956 Finnish (Uralic; Finland) Arto Kusta Salomaa Sydney Lamb
1954-1955 Mary Haas
1953-1954 Mary Haas